Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Henry Brown Portrait

John Henry Brown

Also Known as: J. Henry Brown

Born:
Lancaster, Pennsylvania 1818

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1891

Photo Caption:
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Maria DeWitt Jesup Fund, 1990 (1990.21.1) Image © The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Luce Artist Biography

John Henry Brown’s career began in Philadelphia in 1845, where he painted most of his sitters. In 1860 he traveled on commission to Springfield, Illinois, to paint Abraham Lincoln; other notable sitters during his career included Confederate general Stonewall Jackson. Brown often preferred to take daguerreotypes of his sitters and use those as guides for his miniatures, rather than having the person sit for him. He claimed it was easier to work from a small image than from a life-size model.