Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ginny Ruffner

Also Known as: Ginny Martin Ruffner

Born:
Atlanta, Georgia 1952

Luce Artist Quote

"Where do my ideas come from? Mostly I notice them in a corner of my consciousness, waiting for the music to start. Some are wallflowers and require a little coaxing, some are dancing fools, jitterbugging across the synapses, flailing their skinny double-helix arms, shaking their light bulb heads and screaming 'make me, make me!'" Ginny Ruffner, Huntington Museum of Art, 1988


Luce Artist Biography

Ginny Ruffner began painting on glass after seeing Marcel Duchamp's glass painting The Bride Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors, Even (1915-1923). Her paintings developed into playful sculptures with random combinations of objects and drawings, their dreamlike quality heightened by ambiguous and sometimes nonsensical titles. A serious car accident in 1991 left Ruffner in a coma, however, and she awoke partially paralyzed with no idea who she was. Fighting to retain her memory and determined to keep working, Ruffner continued to make illustrative glass sculptures despite double vision and paralysis in her drawing hand.