Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Richard M. Hollander

Also Known as: Richard Hollander Sr., Richard Hollander, R. M. Hollander

Born:
Newark, New Jersey 1911

Died:
Kansas City, Missouri 1991

Active in:

  • Kansas City, Missouri

Luce Artist Biography

Richard Hollander studied sculpture during the 1930s in Berlin, Copenhagen, and Paris. After a decade abroad, he returned to the United States and settled in Kansas City. He initially worked in bronze, creating representational figures and portraits that gradually became more and more abstract. His later sculptures, constructed from steel, brass, or aluminum, often evoke family groups or rituals.