Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Roger Brown

Also Known as: James Roger Brown

Born:
Hamilton, Alabama 1941

Died:
Atlanta, Georgia 1997

Active in:

  • Chicago, Illinois
  • New Buffalo, Michigan
  • Carpenteria, California

Luce Artist Quote

"I try to paint the things that everybody sees, things that are just a part of everybody's experience of life. Then I suppose it goes through a kind of personal transformation . . . but that is different from being totally involved with one's own internalized fantasies." The artist, quoted in SAAM curatorial file.


Luce Artist Biography

Born in Alabama, Roger Brown became involved with the Chicago Imagists when he was a student at the Art Institute of Chicago in the 1960s. At that time, Chicago had become an alternative art community that attracted artists rebelling against the current art trends of New York City. Rejecting the ideas behind minimalism and conceptualism, the Imagists instead turned to a figurative style to create art that was sometimes violent and often satirical. Brown's influences varied greatly: Edward Hopper, folk art, surrealism, Japanese art, medieval art, and 1940s-era advertisements and cartoons, to name a few. By combining certain elements from each of these inspirations, Brown's paintings become legible and accessible to all viewers. (SAAM curatorial file)