Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Carlos A. Cortéz

Also Known as: Carlos Alfredo Cortéz, Carlos Alfredo Koyokuikatl Cortéz, Carlos Cortez

Born:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1923

Died:
Chicago, Illinois 2005

Active in:

  • Chicago, Illinois

Biography

Graphic artist, born in 1923 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Cortéz currently lives in Chicago, where he has been active with the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) since the end of World War II. His dedication to the IWW, one of the first labor organizations to organize Mexican workers in the southwestern United States, is reflected in Cortéz's numerous articles, short stories, poems, book reviews, photographs, comic strips, and linoleum-cut illustrations published over the years in the union's newspaper.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)