Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

George Elmer Browne Portrait

George Elmer Browne Portrait

George Elmer Browne

Also Known as: George E. Browne, Elmer Browne

Born:
Gloucester, Massachusetts 1871

Died:
Provincetown, Massachusetts 1946

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
George Elmer Browne, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001289

Photo Caption:
George Elmer Browne, 1930, at work in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0068719

Biography

Landscape painter whose training included study at the Académie Julian in Paris. His West End School of Art in Provincetown, Mass., was a successful venture and included frequent tours to Europe.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)