Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Richard H. Reinhardt

Also Known as: Richard Reinhardt

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1921

Died:
Paoli, Pennsylvania 1998

Luce Artist Biography

Richard Reinhardt learned metalsmithing from his father, Elmer, who was a mechanical arts teacher and tinsmith. He was encouraged to develop his artistic talent with painting lessons and was later awarded a scholarship to study painting at the Pennsylvania Museum School of the Arts. Reinhardt’s training as a jeweler began when he found himself with no money to buy jewelry for his girlfriend; he began to sneak into a class taught by Douglas Gilchrist, hoping the nearsighted professor would not notice. After the Second World War, he attended the Handy and Harman summer workshops in New York State, where he learned more of his craft from Baron Erik Fleming, silversmith to the king of Sweden.