Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John Baldessari

Also Known as: John Anthony Baldessari

Born:
National City, California 1931

Active in:

  • Santa Monica, California
  • Los Angeles, California

Biography

John Baldessari was born in National City, on San Diego Bay in California in 1931. He enrolled at San Diego State College in 1949 and received his BA in painting in 1953. He also studied at Berkeley in 1953. He returned to San Diego State College in 1955 and earned his MA in 1957. As a graduate student he started teaching in the colleges and schools of San Diego; he continued to do so until 1961. From 1962 until 1968, he taught at Southwestern College at Chula Vista, near San Diego. While at Southwestern he began to work in photography, film, and video. From 1970 to 1985, he taught at the California Institute of the Arts in Los Angeles, where he continues to teach today. He currently lives and works in Santa Monica, California.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)