Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William James Stillman Portrait

William James Stillman

Also Known as: William J. Stillman, W. J. Stillman

Born:
Schenectady, New York 1828

Died:
Surrey, England 1901

Active in:

  • Rome, Italy
  • New York, New York
  • Cambridge, Massachusetts

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (LC-USZ62-112185).

Luce Artist Quote

"It is the brain that sees and not the eye." Stillman, The Autobiography (1901), quoted in Ehrenkranz, Poetic Localities, 1988


Luce Artist Biography

William James Stillman was a painter, journalist, art critic, and photographer. He spent most of his life traveling between Europe and America, painting and working as a correspondent for London and New York newspapers. In 1855 he founded The Crayon in New York, America's first successful journal devoted to the arts. Stillman learned photography in the 1860s and carried a camera on many of his travels, enjoying its ability to capture images that he found difficult to paint. (Ehrenkranz, Poetic Localities, 1988)