Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

John W. McLoughlin, Jr.

Also Known as: Mickey McLoughlin, Jr., John W. McLoughlin, Jr.

Born:
Bordentown City, New Jersey 1911

Died:
Tucson, Arizona 1985

Luce Artist Biography

John W. McLoughlin's grandfather was a carpenter, and John learned to carve decoys, boats, and kayaks while he was still in high school. He followed the traditions of the Delaware River craftsmen and created hollow, flat-bottomed birds with limited detail. During his life, McLoughlin carved more than fifteen hundred decoys for both hunting and decoration (Gene and Linda Kangas, Decoys: A North American Survey, 1983).