Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Grafton Tyler Brown

Also Known as: Grafton T. Brown, G. T. Brown, Grafton Brown

Born:
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 1841

Died:
St. Peter, Minnesota 1918

Active in:

  • San Francisco, California
  • Portland, Oregon

Biography

Grafton Tyler Brown, originally from Pennsylvania, had moved to San Francisco by the early 1860s. He ran a lithography business and made images of a "tamed Wild West." Brown increasingly focused on painting after he went on a geological survey in 1882; the Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone was a favorite subject between 1886 and 1891. <>View of the Lower Falls, Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone [SAAM, 1994.56] may have been based on sketches he made while traveling, or on commercial photographs available at the time.

Free within Ourselves (exhibition text, Smithsonian American Art Museum, 1992)