Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Bessie Potter Vonnoh

Also Known as: Bessie Onahotema Vonnoh, Bessie Potter, Bessie Onahotema Potter Vonnoh, Bessie Onahotema Potter

Born:
St. Louis, Missouri 1872

Died:
New York, New York 1955

Active in:

  • Old Lyme, Connecticut

Luce Artist Biography

Bessie Potter Vonnoh started modeling in clay as a teenager and studied at the Art Institute of Chicago. She established her own studio where she created plaster statuettes of society women that became very popular among the sitters. The profits from the statues financed her trip to Europe, where she met the noted sculptor Rodin. She married American painter Robert Vonnoh and they shared a studio in New York City, where they exhibited their work together. She had two solo shows and became the first woman sculptor to teach at the National Academy of Design.