Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Tom Coleman Portrait

Tom Coleman

Also Known as: Thomas Lane Coleman

Born:
Amarillo, Texas 1945

Photo Caption:
Coleman on right. Courtesy Frank Boyden.

Luce Artist Biography

Potter Tom Coleman was trained as a ceramist at the Northwest College of Art and Reed College. He throws pots that are both functional and expressive, and his training in the Japanese tradition has led him to focus on beauty, symmetry, and balance of form. In 1983, Coleman began working with Frank Boyden, throwing the pots that Boyden would then decorate with his incised drawings. After three years of collaborative work at the anagama kiln in Oregon, Coleman moved to Nevada where he continues to work, using the dry desert landscape as the inspiration for his forms and glazes.