Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Claude Buck Portrait

Claude Buck Portrait Claude Buck Portrait Claude Buck Portrait

Claude Buck

Also Known as: Charles Claude Buck, Charles C. Buck, Charles Sargeant

Born:
New York, New York 1890

Died:
Santa Barbara, California 1974

Active in:

  • Chicago, Illinois

Photo Caption:
Claude Buck, Self Portrait, 1919, oil on wood, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Mrs. Claude Buck 1983.46.7.

Photo Caption:
Claude Buck, Self Portrait, 1917, charcoal and crayon on paper mounted on paperboard, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Transfer from the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution 1983.48.3.

Photo Caption:
Claude Buck, Self Portrait, 1917, pencil on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Transfer from the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution 1983.48.2.

Photo Caption:
Claude Buck, Self Portrait, 1916, charcoal and crayon on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Transfer from the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution 1983.48.1.

Luce Artist Quote

“I find the lines I draw and the tones and colors I combine coming sweetly out of memory.” The artist, July 30, 1953, quoted in Karlstrom, Claude Buck: American Symbolist, 1983


Luce Artist Biography

Claude Buck started to paint when he was very young and at the age of eight applied to be a copyist at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The museum rejected him because of his age, but Buck kept asking and three years later was finally granted permission to copy the old master paintings. He was the youngest artist ever to study at the National Academy of Design, where he spent eight years creating works inspired by romantic literature. In 1917, Buck founded the Introspectives, a group of four painters who created surreal images and believed that “the poetry of a picture means more . . . than the imitation or even the representation of nature” (Eldredge, “Claude Buck and the Introspectives,” The Shape of the Past, 1981). Later in his career, however, he completely rejected these strange, dreamlike themes and joined the Society for Sanity in Art, which celebrated straightforward, representational painting. (Berney, “Claude Buck: His Life and Art,” Antiques and Fine Art, August 1989)