Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Hattie E. Burdette

Also Known as: Hattie Burdette, Hattie Elizabeth Burdette

Born:
Washington, District of Columbia 1872

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1955

Luce Artist Biography

Hattie Elizabeth Burdette grew up in Washington, D.C., studying at the local art schools and with the artist Harold MacDonald. She painted in oils and pastels, and was well known for her likenesses of notable figures in American history, including President Woodrow Wilson, George Washington, and General Lafayette. She was a founder and president of the Miniature Painters, Sculptors and Gravers Society of Washington, and her miniatures won several awards at the Royal Society of Miniature Painters in London.