Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

P. H. Polk

Also Known as: Prentice H. Polk, Prentice Hall Polk, Prentice Herman Polk

Born:
Bessemer, Alabama 1898

Died:
Tuskegee, Alabama 1984

Biography

Prentice Hall Polk studied photography at Tuskegee Institute in Tuskegee, Alabama. He later became the school's official photographer and maintained a studio in Tuskegee from 1939 until his retirement in the early 1980s. His photographs celebrate the national and local elite, as well as the working-class residents of the region.

Gwen Everett African American Masters: Highlights from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (Washington, D.C. and New York: Smithsonian American Art Museum in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003)