Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Jesse Treviño

Also Known as: Jesse Trevino

Born:
Monterrey, Mexico 1946

Active in:

  • San Antonio, Texas

Biography

Treviño's family moved from Mexico to San Antonio, Texas, in 1948. Treviño earned an A.A. from San Antonio Junior College, a B.A. in art from Our Lady of the Lake University in San Antonio, and an M.F.A. in painting from the University of Texas at San Antonio. In 1987 he was honored with the National Hispanic Heritage Award as Artist of the Year.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)