Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Dan Dailey Portrait

Dan Dailey

Also Known as: Daniel Owen Dailey

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1947

Photo Caption:
Photo by Russell Johnson. Courtesy Dan Dailey.

Luce Artist Quote

“No other material comes to life with light like glass. Color, transparency, translucency, are all accommodated through that one medium.” Dan Dailey


Luce Artist Biography

Dan Dailey became fascinated with what he considers the “magic” of glassblowing while at Philadelphia College of Art. He often incorporates other materials and will bend or penetrate the surface of the glass to play on its brittleness and solidity. Much of Dailey’s work is constructed from brightly colored plates of glass; this two-dimensional quality and the humor often found in his pieces recall Dailey’s early aspirations to be a cartoonist.