Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Michael Banner Portrait

Michael Banner

Also Known as: Michael J. Banner

Born:
Kalamazoo, Michigan 1939

Active in:

  • Monterey, Massachusetts

Photo Caption:
Photo by Pat Arnow.

Luce Artist Quote

"We make an art object---a piece of sculpture, really---that is also functional." Michael Banner, quoted in Metalsmith, Summer 2001


Luce Artist Biography

Michael Banner and his wife, Maureen, design and create individually, but are best known for collaborating on coffee and tea services. The Banners begin a piece by brainstorming ideas: Michael waves his arms to describe how he thinks the object will look, and Maureen draws the sketches. The two then create prototypes out of sheet metal, making certain that the pieces are properly balanced. The entire process from idea to finished object can take several weeks.