Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles H. Moore Portrait

Charles H. Moore

Also Known as: Charles Herbert Moore

Born:
New York, New York 1840

Died:
Hampshire, England 1930

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Biography

Charles Herbert Moore was a member of a small group of American artists, architects and writers who followed the writings of English art critic John Ruskin during the 1860s. They became known as the American Pre-Raphaelites and painted out-of-doors, creating detailed, realistic studies of nature that they believed were more spiritually truthful. By 1871, Moore had stopped painting and began to focus on teaching, working as a professor at Harvard and as the first director of the university’s Fogg Art Museum. After he retired, Moore moved to Hampshire, England, and wrote several books on medieval and Renaissance architecture.