Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Michael Taylor

Also Known as: Michael Estes Taylor, Michael E. Taylor

Born:
Lewisburg, Tennessee 1944

Luce Artist Quote

"I see them as fantasy machines of an exacting mathematical science; in this 'technology,' some of the pieces monitor and record time, others literally encapsulate the energy of the present." Michael Taylor, American Craft


Luce Artist Biography

Michael Taylor traveled in Scandinavia and Central Europe during the mid-1970s and worked in several glass factories. The isolation and limited technology of these factories created a sense of introspection in his work, and he was especially inspired by the camaraderie of Polish factory workers whose families had been doing the same job for generations.