Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Dwight A. Davis

Also Known as: Dwight Arthur Davis

Born:
1852

Died:
1944

Active in:

  • Massachusetts

Biography

A Worcester, Massachusetts, member of the Pictorial Photographers of America, Davis exhibited his work in the controversial First American Salon in December 1905. Signaling a break between rival factions of American Pictorialism and Steigliz's Photo-Secession, this Salon introduced work of regional photographers such as Davis while omitting work by major figures such as George Seeley.

Along with John Chislett, Davis was singled out for his handling of light. Taken in the crepuscular light of early evening, Davis's photograph exemplifies the impressionistic aesthetic of American Pictorialism.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)