Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Paul Burlin Portrait

Paul Burlin

Also Known as: H. Paul Burlin

Born:
New York, New York 1886

Died:
New York, New York 1969

Active in:

  • Paris, France

Photo Caption:
Paul Burlin, 1946, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001333

Luce Artist Quote

“. . . the painting aims to destroy visual reality and the primitive colors shape themselves into a reality of their own.” Burlin, 1946, quoted in Sandler, Paul Burlin, 1962


Luce Artist Biography

Paul Burlin studied at New York’s National Academy of Design and in England, and was one of the youngest artists to exhibit at the 1913 Armory Show. He spent several years in New Mexico, where he created paintings inspired by the desert landscape and the Native American communities. In the early 1920s, critics were hostile to Burlin’s semiabstract work and the artist left for France, declaring America to be suffering from a “palsy of the spirit” (Sandler, Paul Burlin, 1962). He returned to the States more than a decade later and lived the rest of his life in New York City, spending many summers in Provincetown, Massachusetts.