Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Egbert Guy Fowx

Also Known as: Guy Egbert Fowx, George Egbert Faux, G. E. Fowx, Egbert G. Fowx

Born:
Kentucky 1821

Active in:

  • Baltimore, Maryland
  • Jersey City, New Jersey

Biography

The New York 7th Regiment was a popular subject for photographers who set up studios in the camps. George N. Barnard's stereo photographs of the regiment were published by E. and H. T. Anthony and Company. Many members of the 7th also came to Mathew Brady's gallery in Washington. Encampments provided an ideal opportunity for enterprising photographers, and Fowx may have hoped to sell copies of his pictures of the dashing members of the "Gallant 7th." In 1863 Baltimore photographer Fowx was working as an assistant to Andrew J. Russell, who was then employed as a photographer for the Bureau of the U.S. Military Railroads.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)