Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Paul Burty Haviland

Also Known as: Paul B. Haviland

Born:
Paris, France 1880

Died:
Yzeures-sur-Creuse, France 1950

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Biography

Haviland's middle name was that of his maternal grandfather, a photography critic in France in the 1850s. Haviland also explored the arts while working in New York as a representative for his father's porcelain factory. His interest in writing and photography eventually led him to the Little Galleries of the Photo-Secession, where Alfred Stieglitz and his circle of photographers strove to have the medium recognized as a fine art. In 1910 Haviland was made associate editor of Stieglitz's publication Camera Work.

Haviland's Portrait of a Man [SAAM, 1994.91.65], made about the same time he met Stieglitz, is an impressionistic study rather than a conventional likeness. Although Haviland continued making portraits upon returning to France after World war I, they lacked the engaging inventiveness of his work in New York.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)