Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Dennis Burlingame Portrait

Dennis Burlingame

Also Known as: Dennis M. Burlingame, Dennis Meighan Burlingame

Born:
Oneida, New York 1901

Died:
New York, New York 1964

Active in:

  • Cresco, Pennsylvania

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Charles Rosen Papers, Archives of American Art. Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Dennis Burlingame traveled with the circus as a young man, taking any odd job that he could. He soon tired of a life constantly on the move, however, and left the circus to create murals and stage scenery for high schools. The artist Grant Wood discovered him painting “sweet, conventional” landscapes and encouraged him to create images inspired by his own experiences instead (Jewett, “Works of Olive Rush . . .” Chicago Daily Tribune, July 23, 1933). Burlingame participated in the New York branch of the Works Progress Administration during the 1930s, painting images inspired by the circus and his life in the city.