Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William J. Mullins

Also Known as: William James Mullins, William Mullins

Born:
Steubenville, Ohio 1860

Died:
1917

Active in:

  • Franklin, Pennsylvania

Biography

Like many members of the Photo-Secession, Mullins began his artistic career as a painter, counting Childe Hassam and Louis Comfort Tiffany among his closest friends. Mullins began taking photographs in the 1890s, and by 1898 his work was included in the Philadelphia Photographic Salon at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts. His work appeared in the October 1901 issue of Camera Notes, and twelve of his photographs were included in the "International Exhibition of Pictorial Photography" at the Albright Art Gallery in Buffalo, New York, in 1910.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)