Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robert Newell

Also Known as: R. Newell

Born:
Burlington, New Jersey 1822

Died:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1897

Biography

From 1855 to the mid-1890s, Newell recorded important events in Philadelphia, such as the 1864 Great Central Fair for the U.S. Sanitary Commission. His reputation as a landscape photographer persuaded Clarence Howard Clark, president of the banking and insurance firm, E. W. Clark and Company, to commission Newell to make a photographic portfolio of the family's West Philadelphia estate, Chestnutworld. the house no longer exists, but part of his vast property survives at Clark Park.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)