Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Dorothea Tanning Portrait

Dorothea Tanning

Also Known as: Mrs.Max Ernst

Born:
Galesburg, Illinois 1910

Died:
New York, New York 2012

Active in:

  • Paris, France
  • Sedona, Arizona
  • Chicago, Illinois

Photo Caption:
Dorothea Tanning, On Fire, 1949, pencil and colored pencil on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Museum purchase made possible by Mrs. Gibson Fahnestock 1995.10.