Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William B. Post

Also Known as: W. B. Post

Born:
New York, New York 1857

Died:
Fryeburg, Maine 1925

Biography

Post began exhibiting his photographs about 1893. A respected member of the Camera Club of New York, he worked with a variety of subjects but was most praised for his snow scenes. Opting for a more restricted viewpoint than other amateur landscapists, he used a shallow and impressionistic focus. His sharp description of foreground elements and the carefully controlled softness in the rest of the picture resulted in a relatively abstract, two-dimensional rendering. The critic Sadakichi Hartmann compared Post's appleblossom series to the simplified style of Japanese paintings.

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)