Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Maria Castagliola

Also Known as: Maria Emilia Castagliola

Born:
Havana, Cuba 1946

Active in:

  • St. Petersburg, Florida

Biography

Painter and conceptual artist. Castagliola came to the United States from Cuba in 1961. She has B.A. (sociology), B.F.A., and M.F.A.degrees from the University of South Florida in Tampa and has taught art as an assistant professor at the university. Recent honors include a Fellowship Award from Art Matters, Inc., in New York and a residency at the Cambridge Center for Science and Art in North Carolina.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)