Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Carmen Lomas Garza

Also Known as: Carmen L. Garza

Born:
Kingsville, Texas 1948

Active in:

  • San Francisco, California

Biography

Painter and printmaker. While attending Texas Arts and Industry University (Texas A&I) in Kingsville, Lomas Garza joined the Chicano movement. In addition to earning a B.S. in art education and a Texas Teaching Certificate from Texas A&I (now Texas A&M, Kingsville), she holds an M.Ed. from Juárez-Lincoln/Antioch Graduate School, Austin, Texas, and an M.A. from San Francisco State University. Awards and fellowships include VIDA Award, Arts Category; several California Arts Council Artist-in-Residence Grants; National Endowment for the Arts Fellowships for Painting and Printmaking; and a California Arts Council Fellowship.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)