Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Rachelle Thiewes

Also Known as: Rachelle R. Thiewes

Born:
Owatonna, Minnesota 1952

Luce Artist Quote

“My work confronts the wearer. I’m intrigued by the body as a form to work with . . . It’s interesting to watch somebody’s body react with the movements.” Rachelle Thiewes, El Paso Times, November 6, 1998


Luce Artist Biography

Rachelle Thiewes views her work as “sculpture for the body,” and is inspired by both the desert landscape of her Texas home and her marriage to a jazz musician. Her dynamic jewelry combines form, sound, and light, all of which raise the wearer’s consciousness about the artwork and about his or her own body.