Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Danny Perkins Portrait

Danny Perkins

Also Known as: Danny Allen Perkins

Born:
Frankfurt, Germany 1955

Active in:

  • Washington

Photo Caption:
Courtesy William Traver Gallery.

Luce Artist Quote

"The heat, the gravity, the unpredictability of the forms inspire me and I find things emerging from the mold I never thought Id see." Danny Perkins, American Craft, 1996


Luce Artist Biography

Danny Perkins was a painter and photographer before an interest in industrial work led him to glass. He works with both hot and cold glass and spends most of his time painting the surface. An expert colorist, he manipulates the saturation and translucency of the pigments until his vessels radiate light. Perkins reassembles broken glass into layers of soft folds and curves; the edges are jagged but the overall form is smooth and graceful.