Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Margaret Lesley Bush-Brown

Also Known as: Mrs.H. K. Bush-Brown, Mrs.Henry Kirke Bush-Brown

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1857

Ambler, Pennsylvania 1944

Active in:

  • Washington, District of Columbia


Born May 19, 1857, in Philadelphia, Pa. Studied at the Pennsylvania Academy. In Paris, 1883. Studied with Emile Carolus-Duran and Jean J. Henner, and at the Julian Academy with Jules Lefebvre and Gustave Boulanger. In Philadelphia and New York, 1884–1910. Married Henry Kirke Bush-Brown, 1895. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1910–41. Retrospective exhibition held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1911. Moved to Pennsylvania, 1941. Died November 16, 1944, in Ambler, Pa.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)