Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Dennis Byng

Also Known as: Dennis E. Byng

Born:
Duluth, Minnesota 1927

Luce Artist Biography

Dennis Byng studied applied arts at the University of Wisconsin and began his career as a painter, using transparent glazes to experiment with color and light. He learned the technique of casting acrylic and Lucite during the 1960s, working with product engineers to laminate slices of color within transparent forms. The translucent colors in his geometric sculptures shift and change depending on the angle of view.