Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Oliver Hilliard Booth III Portrait

Oliver Hilliard Booth III

Also Known as: Hilliard Booth III, Oliver H. Booth

Born:
Columbia, South Carolina 1940

Died:
Annapolis, Maryland 1996

Luce Artist Quote

"The utility of the finished form is secondary to the artistic motivation of revealing the beauty of the wood in an object pleasing to hand and eye." Hilliard Booth, American Woodturner, 1997


Luce Artist Biography

Hilliard Booth studied ancient and medieval history as a graduate student. He began turning wood while working in a cabinet shop in South Carolina and tried to replicate the perfection and grace of classical Roman and Greek forms. The precise, carved bands of pattern on Booths vessels highlight the natural grain and carry the viewer's eye around their curved contours.