Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Al Stirt Portrait

Al Stirt

Also Known as: Alan Stirt

Born:
New York, New York 1946

Active in:

  • Enosburg Falls, Vermont

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Al Stirt.

Luce Artist Quote

"I feel I have developed a rapport with the material so that my best pieces are a collaboration between the wood and myself." Al Stirt, Woodshop News, 2000


Biography

Alan Stirt describes himself as a self-taught woodturner. His work has been collected by the American Craft Museum in New York City; Arizona State University; the Fine Arts Museum of the South, in Mobile, Alabama; and the High Museum of Art in Atlanta. His work was featured in a 1993 book from the University of Washington Press titled Tales and Traditions: Storytelling in Twentieth-Century American Craft. Stirt has given workshops at the Arrowmont School and the Haystack School and has given demonstrations in Great Britain and New Zealand. He was profiled on Vermont Educational Television in 1986.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Al Stirt's first studio was in the dressing room of a friend's leather shop in New Hampshire, where he turned small bowls and candlesticks to sell at craft shows. He moved to rural Vermont in 1975 and opened a true studio, harvesting the local wood for his creations. Stirt studied various pottery forms while learning to turn wood, and the classical silhouettes and simple detail in his objects reveal the unique pattern in each piece of wood.