Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eleanor Moty Portrait

Eleanor Moty

Also Known as: Eleanor H. Moty

Born:
Glen Ellyn, Illinois 1945

Photo Caption:
Photograph by Michael Croft. Courtesy of Eleanor Moty.

Luce Artist Quote

"Being raised on a farm had much to do with the direction my life has taken as an artist/craftsman. Isolation necessitated imagination and ingenuity." Artist quoted in American Craft, October/November 1998


Luce Artist Biography

Eleanor Moty uses natural crystals and minerals as the central design elements in her mature work. Rather than cutting gemstones to fit a preconceived design, the artist creates settings around the stones to enhance the "unique beauty of the minerals." When designing her pieces, Moty considers light refraction, reflection, and distortion, and facets and polishes the stones accordingly.