Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joyce Scott Portrait

Joyce Scott

Also Known as: Joyce J. Scott

Born:
Baltimore, Maryland 1948

Photo Caption:
Photograph by David Colwill. Courtesy Joyce Scott.

Luce Artist Quote

"I make jewelry to be worn. And if it tells about scary, icky subjects, then so much the better for the person who has the cojones to wear it in public." Artist quoted in "Scott + Scott," American Craft, December 1998/January 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Joyce Scott relates her work as an artist to her family's craft traditions and to her African American heritage. In her jewelry and sculpture, she employs humor and irony to address cultural stereotypes and issues of racism and sexism. Although Scott identifies African American, Native American, and West African Yoruba beadwork as primary influences, she emphasizes that her work refers to cultures around the globe, stating that "If we are going to work things out, we have to work together."

Share This Page