Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mara Superior

Also Known as: Mara R. Superior

Born:
New York, New York 1951

Active in:

  • Williamsburg, Massachusetts

Biography

Ceramist Mara Superior lives in Williamsburg, Massachusetts, and is co-owner of Pinch Pottery in Northhampton. She attended Hartford Art School at the University of Hartford (1970–71), the University of Connecticut (BFA 1975), as well as the University of Massachusetts, Amherst, where she earned an MAT in Ceramics in 1980. She has received fellowships from the Massachusetts Cultural Council and the National Endowment for the Arts.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html