Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

A. Stirling Calder Portrait

A. Stirling Calder Portrait

A. Stirling Calder

Also Known as: Alexander Stirling Calder, Stirling Calder

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1870

Died:
New York, New York 1945

Active in:

  • California

Photo Caption:
Alexander Stirling Calder in his studio with model for Introspection, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001335

Photo Caption:
Alexander Stirling Calder, 1935, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0050094

Biography

Sculptor who received numerous commissions, including the Depew Fountain (1915) in Indianapolis, Ind., The Swann Memorial Fountain in Philadelphia, Pa. (1924) and Leif Ericson (1932) in Reykjavik, Iceland. He was the son of sculptor Alexander Milne Calder and father of sculptor Alexander Calder.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)