Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Marshall M. Fredericks Portrait

Marshall M. Fredericks Portrait

Marshall M. Fredericks

Also Known as: Marshall Maynard Fredericks

Born:
Rock Island, Illinois 1908

Died:
Birmingham, Michigan 1998

Active in:

  • Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Photo Caption:
Marshall Maynard Fredericks, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119969

Luce Artist Quote

"I want more than anything in the world to do sculpture which will have real meaning for other people, many people, and might in some way encourage, inspire, or give them happiness." The artist,quoted in Fredericks, ed., Marshall M. Fredericks, Sculptor, 2003


Luce Artist Biography

Marshall M. Fredericks graduated from the Cleveland School of Art and taught at the Cranbrook Academy of Art for almost ten years. He grew interested in large-scale sculpture while working in his fathers construction business and created monuments that still stand in the public spaces of Cleveland, Detroit,and other midwestern cities. His sculptures depict religious and mythical figures, historical events, and ideals such as "eternal life" and "justice." Fredericks's allegorical figures and groups pull the viewers attention upward and outward, glorifying the public spaces that people ordinarily take for granted.