Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles A. Zimmerman

Also Known as: C. A. Zimmerman

Born:
Strasbourg, France 1844

Died:
Mound, Minnesota 1909

Active in:

  • St. Paul, Minnesota

Biography

Working together in St. Paul in the 1860s and 1870s, Whitney and Zimmerman are best known for their extensive series of views of the Minnehaha Falls. They produced both summer and winter views, black-and-white as well as with additional hand-coloring. Like Niagara Falls in the East, Minnesota's Minnehaha was a popular and evocative subject for mid-nineteenth-century photographers (see Alex Hesler).

Merry A. Foresta American Photographs: The First Century (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996)