Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edward Eberle Portrait

Edward Eberle

Also Known as: Edward Samuel Eberle, Edward S. Eberle

Born:
Tarentum, Pennsylvania 1944

Active in:

  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Luce Artist Biography

Edward Eberle realized that he wanted to be an artist while pursuing a graduate degree in ceramics at Alfred University, but it took him seventeen years to achieve that goal. Eberle's trademark style consists of porcelain pots painted with terra sigillata, a clay-based black slip glaze. His paintings are not polished, but consist of quick gestural lines that suggest people, animals, plants, and geometric shapes. When throwing a pot, the artist does not have a specific idea in mind of how it will be painted. Instead, he allows the form of the pot and his own thoughts to guide him.