Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robyn Horn Portrait

Robyn Horn

Also Known as: Robyn Hutcheson Horn, Mrs.John Horn

Born:
Fort Smith, Arkansas 1951

Active in:

  • Little Rock, Arkansas

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Robyn Horn.

Luce Artist Quote

"I had worked some in clay and done some painting, but the wood seemed to be the medium that worked for me, the means of expression for which I had been searching." Robyn Horn, American Woodturner, 2000


Biography

Robyn Horn was born in Fort Smith Arkansas, and went to Hendrix College in Conway, Arkansas. Her work is featured in a number of collections, including those of the Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, the Rose Law Firm in Little Rock, and the Fine Art Museum of the South in Mobile, Alabama.

Horn has shown her work recently at the del Mano Gallery, in Los Angeles and at the Hunter Museum of Art in Chatanooga, Tennessee in a show called Hand of a Craftsman, Eye of an Artist.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at

http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Robyn Horn and her husband, John, are enthusiastic collectors of craft and sculpture. They own more than eight hundred pieces and designed their large home in Arkansas purely to "show off the collection." Robyn learned to turn wood from her brother-in-law, Sam Horn, who attended classes given by David Ellsworth. She is inspired by natural rock forms and manipulates wood to portray the solidity and irregularity of weathered stone.