Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Derek A. Bencomo

Also Known as: Derek Bencomo

Born:
Torrance, California 1962

Luce Artist Quote

"The work[s] that I am producing are vessels and sculptures that 'dance' . . . When you look at and hold my pieces they are very natural, as if they have always existed." Derek A. Bencomo, 2002


Luce Artist Biography

Derek Bencomo first visited Maui on a business trip and was so taken with the islands beauty that he immediately decided to move there. Making and collecting traditional wooden bowls is an important part of Hawaiian culture and, inspired by the local craftsmen, Bencomo taught himself to turn wood. He hopes that the soft lines and flowing forms of his vessels evoke the swaying movement found in Hawaiian dances.