Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joseph Rodríguez

Also Known as: Joseph Rodriguez, Joseph Louis Rodriguez

Born:
New York, New York 1951

Biography

Photographer who captures people in the context of their culture and locale. Subjects have included the Kurdish people of southeastern Turkey, street children in Mozambique, Africa, and the everyday life of people who live in Spanish Harlem, New York.

Nora Panzer, ed. Celebrate America in Poetry and Art (New York and Washington, D.C.: Hyperion Paperbacks for Children in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)

Additional Biographies

Photographer, born in 1951 in Brooklyn, New York. After completing the program at the International Center for Photography in New York City in 1985, Rodríquez worked in the Black Star Agency library as a photo researcher. During this time he began a documentary photo project in Spanish Harlem. In 1987, he left Black Star to work on the project full time, as well as to do free-lance photography for the Village Voice. Rodríquez received a New York State Foundation for the Arts grant for the Spanish Harlem project and an assignment to photograph the same subject matter for National Geographic magazine (published in May 1990). He has been awarded various grants and awards since 1988, allowing him to travel around the world to document a variety of peoples and cultures.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)