Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Doug Anderson Portrait

Doug Anderson

Also Known as: Douglas Anderson

Born:
Erie, Pennsylvania 1952

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Doug Anderson.

Luce Artist Quote

“Like an old tree I have roots, trunk, branches and leaves extending out for nourishment. Every so often my technical process and love of nature bear fruit, some of it gets eaten while some provide seed for future growth.” Doug Anderson, Insight, 1985 PRIVATE


Luce Artist Biography

Doug Anderson’s works are created with the pâte-de-verre technique, which originated in Egypt, was revived in nineteenth-century France, and is used today by only a few American glass artists. In this technique, ground glass is mixed with pigments to make a paste, which is then applied directly to the mold before firing. Anderson takes inspiration for his work directly from nature and often uses live plants to create his molds. The unusual juxtapositions that occur from this process, however, lend his fragments of the real world a dreamlike quality.