Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ann Morhauser

Also Known as: Annieglass

Born:
Camden, New Jersey 1957

Luce Artist Quote

"Food tastes better on a beautiful plate, and dining should be a feast for the eyes as well as the palate." Ann Morhauser, Annieglass, 1999


Luce Artist Biography

Inspired by ancient Italian relics, Ann Morhauser founded the Annieglass Studio in 1983 with her "Roman Antique" glassware, simple circles of clear glass with hand-painted gold rims. Morhauser considers the whole table as she designs, imagining her pieces mixed with a wide variety of dinnerware, including modern and antique china, porcelain, and crystal.